New York Comic Con 2020’s online panels : the schedule

Photo: DR

Like many conventions this year, the New York Comic Con – called the New York Comic Con x MCM Comic Con Metaverse for the occasion – will happen online. During 4 days, between october 8th and 11th, multiple panels with creators, online personalities, actors, writers, and gamers will take place. To watch it, you will have to go on their Youtube Channel. And good news, the majority of panels are free! To have a more complete experience, you can also purchase Q&A’s, meet & greets, personalized videos and autographs on their website but first, let’s take a look at the schedule of the TV series / movies panels.

October 8th

  • Star Trek Universe (Star Trek: Lower Decks & Star Trek: Discovery) – 6:00 PM – 1 hour
    With: Lower Decks, Mike McMahan, Wil Wheaton, Tawny Newsome, Jack Quaid, Eugene Cordero, Noël Wells, Dawnn Lewis, Jerry O’Connell, Fred Tatasciore, Gillian Vigman, Sonequa Martin-Green, Doug Jones, Anthony Rapp, Mary Wiseman, Wilson Cruz, David Ajala, Blu del Barrio and Ian Alexander, Alex Kurtzman and Michelle Paradise.
  • Wolfwalkers – 7:05 PM – 30 min
    With: Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Maria Pareja (production designer), Sandra Andersen (character designer) and Mark Mullery (assistant director).
  • Doctor Who – 7:40 PM – 30 min
    With: Jodie Whittaker, Mandip Gill and Bradley Walsh.
  • X-Men Animated Series – 7:45 PM – 30 min
    With: Eric Lewald (series showrunner), Julia Lewald (series writer), Larry Houston (series producer/director), Rick Hoberg (series artist), Stephanie Graziano (production), and Sven Larsen (VP, Licensed Publishing for Marvel).
  • Truth Seekers – 8:15 PM – 45 min
    With: Nick Frost, Samson Kayo, Emma D’Arcy, Susan Wokoma and Malcolm McDowell.
  • Black Panther – 8:20 PM – 45 minutes
    With: William Jackson Harper and the award-winning writing team for Marvel’s Black Panther: Sins of the King, from Serial Box.
  • Utopia – 9:05 PM – 45 min
    With: Gillian Flynn (writer and executive producer), John Cusack, Rainn Wilson, Sasha Lane, Ashleigh LaThrop, Dan Byrd, Desmin Borges and Cory Michael Smith.
  • Alex Rider – 9:55 PM – 15 min
    With: Anthony Horowitz (author and executive producer) and Otto Farrant.
  • The Boys – 10:15 PM – 30 min
  • Invincible – 10:50 PM – 15 min
    With: Robert Kirkman
  • The Expanse – 11:10 PM – 30 min
    With: Dominique Tipper
  • Slugfest – 11:45 PM – 30 min
    With: Kevin Smith, Joe Russo and Anthony Russo.

October 9th

  • Snowpiercer – 0:20 AM – 30 min
    With: Jennifer Connelly, Daveed Diggs, Sean Bean, Rowan Blanchard and Graeme Manson (showrunner).
  • Rise of the Black Black Superheroes – 0:40 AM – 30 min
    With: Aida Croal (writer/producer), Karama Horne (journalist and geek influencer), Carrie Bernans (actor/stuntwoman) and Neema Barnette (director/producer).
  • WOKE – 1:15 AM – 30 min
    With: Jay Dyer, Lamorne Morris, Marshall Todd, Maurice Marable, T. Murph.
  • Spontaneous – 1:30 AM – 30 min
    With: Katherine Langford, Charlie Plummer, Hayley Law, Aaron Starmer (writer) and Brian Duffield (director).
  • Black Horror: The State of Black Horror Post- Get Out – 1:30 AM – 30 min
    With: Justin Simien, Gerard Bush, Christopher Renz & Rusty Cundieff.
  • Books of Blood – 4:35 AM – 30 min
    With : Brannon Braga (director), Britt Robertson, Rafi Gavron, Anna Friel, Freda Foh Shen and Yul Vazquez.
  • Stath Lets Flats – 2:00 PM – 30 minutes
    With: Jamie Demetriou, Natasia Demetriou, Kiell Smith-Bynoe, Al Roberts and Ash Atalla (Managing Director, Roughcut TV).
  • Star Wars – 4:35 PM – 30 min
    With: Daniel José Older, Preetei Chhibber, Phil Szostak, Katie Cook, Zoraida Cordova and Amy Ratcliffe.
  • Specialty Costume Design: From Concept to Screen (and Everything In Between) – 4:55 PM – 45 min
    With : Ann Foley, Phillip Boutte and Jose Fernandez.
  • Star Wars – 5:10 PM – 15 min
    With: Amy Ratcliffe (author of The Jedi Mind), Dr. Drea Letamendi (co-host of the Lattes with Leia podcast) and Ashley Eckstein.
  • The Stand – 6:40 PM – 30 min
    With: Whoopi Goldberg, James Marsden, Greg Kinnear, Amber Heard, Jovan Adepo, Odessa Young, Owen Teague, Benjamin Cavell (showrunner) and Taylor Elmore (executive producer).
  • The Watch – 7:15 PM – 30 min
    With: Richard Dormer, Lara Rossi, Adam Hugill, Jo Eaton-Kent, Marama Corlett, Simon Allen (executive producer) and Richard Stokes (executive producer).
  • Batman Beyond – 7:30 PM – 30 min
    With: Will Friedle, Kevin Conroy and Andrea Romano.
  • The Ghost and Molly McGee – 7:50 PM – 45 min
    With: Ashly Burch, Dana Snyder, Bill Motz (Creator and Executive Producer), Bob Roth (Creator and Executive Producer) and Steve Loter (Executive Producer).
  • Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. – 8:20 PM – 45 min
    With: Scott Bauer (Prop Master).
  • Jurassic World – Camp Cretaceous – 8:40 PM – 45 min
    With: Colin Trevorrow (Executive Producer), Scott Kreamer (Executive Producer), Zack Stentz (Consulting Producer), Josie Campbell (Story Editor) and staff writers Sheela Shrivinas, Rick Williams and Bethany Johnson.
  • Monday Night Raw – 9:30 PM – 30 min
    With: Paul Levesque (Triple H), Zelina Vega and Drew McIntyre.
  • The Walking Dead / Fear The Walking Dead / The Walking Dead: World Beyond – 10:05 PM – 30 min
    With: Angela Kang (The Walking Dead), Andrew Chambliss and Ian Goldberg (Fear the Walking Dead), Matt Negrete (The Walking Dead: World Beyond) and Scott M. Gimple.
  • CineFix’s World Tour of Vampires – 10:40 PM – 10 min
  • Resident Alien – 10:55 PM – 30 min
    With: Alan Tudyk, Chris Sheridan (writer/executive producer), Sara Tomko, Corey Reynolds, Alice Wetterlund and Levi Fiehler.
  • American Gods – 11:35 PM – 45 min

October 10th

  • American Gods – 0:20 AM – 15 min
    With: Ricky Whittle, Yetide Badaki and Bruce Langley.
  • Freaky – 0:40 AM – 30 min
    With: Christopher Landon (writer/director), Vince Vaughn, Kathryn Newton, Celeste O’Connor and Misha Osherovich.
  • Love and Monsters – 1:00 AM – 45 min
    With: Ariana Greenblatt, Dylan O’Brien, Jessica Henwick, Michael Matthews, Michael Rooker.
  • Archer – 1:20 AM – 30 min
    With: H. Jon Benjamin, Aisha Tyler, Chris Parnell, Amber Nash and Lucky Yates.
  • Monsterland – 1:55 AM – 30 min
    With: Jonathan Tucker, Taylor Schilling, Kelly Marie Tran, Mike Colter and Mary Laws (creator/showrunner).
  • M.O.D.O.K. – 2:30 AM – 30 minutes
    With:  Patton Oswalt, Jordan Blum, Aimee Garcia, Ben Schwartz and Melissa Fumero.
  • Helstrom – 3:05 AM – 45 min
    With: Paul Zbyszewski, Tom Austen, Sydney Lemmon, Elizabeth Marvel, Ariana Guerra, June Carryl and Alain Uy.
  • Seis Manos – 3:50 AM – 1 hour
    With: Brad Graeber (Co-creator), Álvaro Rodríguez (Co-creator), Daniel Dominguez (Writer), Willis Bulliner (Director), Jonny Cruz and Angélica Vale.
  • Doctor Who – 4:55 PM – 30 min
    With: James Goss, Joe Sugg, Nicholas Briggs and Ayesha Antoine.
  • Steven Universe – 5:45 PM – 30 min
    With: Rebecca Sugar (creator) and Chris McDonnell (author).
  • A Discovery of Witches – 6:20 PM – 30 min
    With: Matthew Goode, Teresa Palmer, Ed Bluemel, Adelle Leonce and Steven Cree.
  • Evil – 7:10 PM – 30 min
    With: Katja Herbers, Mike Colter, Aasif Mandvi, Michael Emerson, Christine Lahti, Kurt Fuller and co-creators and executive producers Robert and Michelle King.
  • Smallville – 7:45 PM – 45 min
    With: Tom Welling, Sam Witwer, Laura Vandervoort and Michael Rosenbaum.
  • Fear The Walking Dead – 8:35 PM – 30 min
    With: Alycia Debnam-Carrey, Colman Domingo, Danay García, Lennie James.
  • The Walking Dead – World Beyond – 9:10 PM – 30 min
    With: Alexa Mansour, Aliyah Royale, Joe Holt, Nico Tortorella, Paola Lazaro.
  • The Walking Dead – 9:45 PM – 30 min
    With: Jeffrey Dean Morgan, Khary Payton, Melissa McBride, Norman Reedus.
  • Hunger Games – 10:00 PM – 30 min
    With: David Levithan (Publisher of the Hunger Games books) and Nina Jacobson (Producer of the Hunger Games films).
  • Batman: Death in the Family – 10:20 PM – 1h30 min
    With: Brandon Vietti (producer/director/writer), Bruce Greenwood, Vincent Martella and Zehra Fazal.
  • Shadow and Bone – 10:35 PM – 45 min
    With: Leigh Bardugo (author) and Eric Heisserer (showrunner).
  • The Making of Dominic Monaghan’s Psychological Horror Movie ‘Pet’ – 11:45 PM – 15 min
    With: Dominic Monaghan.

October 11th

  • Relic – 0:05 AM – 15 min
    With: Bella Heathcote.
  • Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters Reunion – 1:05 AM – 30 min
    With: Amy Birnbaum, Greg Abbey, Sam Black, Wayne Grayson.
  • Lost – 1:25 AM – 45 min
    With: Damon Lindelof and Carlton Cuse.
  • The 355 – 1:50 AM – 30 min
    With: Jessica Chastain, Lupita Nyong’o, Diane Kruger & Fan Bingbing
  • Primal – 2:25 AM – 45 min
    With: Genndy Tartakovsky and the crew of Adult Swim’s animated show Primal.
  • Dead Pixels – 2:35 PM – 30 min
    With: Jon Brown (creator), Alexa Davies and Charlotte Ritchie.
  • Sam Heughan vs. Graham McTavish Trivia Deathmatch – 4:50 PM – 45 minutes
    With: Sam Heughan and Graham McTavish.
  • Scooby-Doo – 5:40 PM – 45 min
    With: Frank Welker, Grey Griffin, Matthew Lillard, Kate Micucci, Cassandra Peterson, Maxwell Atoms (director/producer/writer).
  • The Flintstones – 6:30 PM – 1 hour
    With: Tony Cervone (director/producer), Jeff Bergman, Grey Griffin, Eric Bauza and Jerry Beck (animation historian & author).
  • The 100 – 7:00 PM
    With: Bob Morley, Tasya Teles & Chelsey Reist.
  • Animaniacs – 7:05 PM – 30 min
    With: Wellesley Wild (executive producer), Gabe Swarr (co-executive producer), Rob Paulsen, Tress MacNeille, Jess Harnell and Maurice LaMarche .
  • What We Do In The Shadows – 7:40 PM – 30 min
    With: Matt Berry, Kayvan Novak, Natasia Demetriou, Stefani Robinson, Harvey Guillén, Mark Proksch and the creative team.
  • Kipo and the Age of Wonderbeasts – 8:15 PM – 30 min
    With: Radford Sechrist (executive producer), Bill Wolkoff (executive producer), Joanna Lewis (story editor), Kristine Songco (story editor) and voice cast.
  • Hilda – 8:50 PM – 30 min
    With : Emerald Wright-Collie, Luke Pearson (Creator and Co-Executive Producer), Bella Ramsey, Andy Coyle (director) and Stephanie Simpson (Head Writer and Co-Executive Producer).
  • Stargirl – 9:25 PM – 30 min
    With: Geoff Johns (creator/executive producer), Brec Bassinger, Yvette Monreal, Anjelika Washington, Cameron Gellman and Meg DeLacy.
  • Big Hero 6 – The Series – 10:00 PM – 30 min
    With: Ryan Potter, Scott Adsit, Jamie Chung, Brooks Wheelan, Khary Payton, Lucas Neff and executive producers Mark McCorkle, Bob Schooley and Nick Filippi.
  • One Day at a Time – 10:35 PM – 30 min
    With: Brent Miller, Gloria Calderon Kellett, Isabella Gomez, Justina Machado, Marcel Ruiz, Mike Royce, Norman Lear, Rita Moreno, Stephen Tobolowsky, Todd Grinnell.
  • Your Cinematic Universe | Worldbuilding with Fans & Franchises – 11:10 PM – 30 min
    With: Ahmed Best, Jeff Gomez, Danny Fingeroth, Aaron Vanek & Jan Lucanus.
  • Quick Bites of Fright – Sam Raimi & More on Quibi’s Darker Side – 11:45 PM – 45 min
    With: Mary Harron (director), Ben Ketai (writer/creator) and AnnaSophia Robb from The Expecting; Rebecca Thomas, Chosen Jacobs, and Sophie Thatcher from When The Streetlights Go On and Sam Raimi from 50 States of Fright.

October 12th

  • The Fabulous Furry Freak Brothers – 0:35 AM – 30 min
    With: Adam Devine, Alan Cohen, John Goodman, Mark Canton, Pete Davidson, Tiffany Haddish, Woody Harrelson.
  • Pennyworth – 1:10 AM – 30 min
    With: Jack Bannon, Ben Aldridge, Paloma Faith and Bruno Heller (executive producer).
  • The Good Doctor – 1:45 AM – 45 min
    With: Antonia Thomas, Daniel Dae Kim, David Shore, Fiona Gubelmann, Freddie Highmore, Hill Harper, Paige Spara, Will Yun Lee.
  • QCODE: Changing the Game in Fiction Podcasting, A Conversation with Cole Sprouse – 2:15 AM – 30 min
    With : Rob Herting & Cole Sprouse.
  • Nancy Drew – 2:50 AM – 30 minutes
    With: Kennedy McMann, Scott Wolf, Alex Saxon, Leah Lewis, Maddison Jaizani, Tunji Kasim, Riley Smith, Noga Landau (creator/executive producer) and Melinda Hsu Taylor (showrunner/executive producer).
  • Lovecraft Country – 4:00 AM – 30 min
    With: Carey Jones (SPFX Makeup Supervisor).
  • Lovecraft Country – 4:35 AM – 30 min
    With: Afua Richardson.

0 Comments
This article is about...
Recent Conventions Articles
Ian Somerhalder (The Vampire Diaries) will be at the Comic Con Liverpool 2021
Once Upon A Time : 7 guests for the People Convention’s online event
Convention’s Ten Commmandments
Dream It Conventions announces a fifth edition of its Dream It At Home Virtual Event
Torrey DeVitto, (Chicago Med, One Tree Hill, Pretty Little Liars) first guest of the Empire Convention’s virtual event
Popular Conventions Articles
Leave a comment

leo. odio ipsum justo accumsan Donec