Privacy Statement (CA)

This privacy statement was last changed on 25 August 2021, last checked on 8 September 2021, and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of Canada.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://www.rostercon.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose and categories of data

Categories of personal information to be collected and the purpose for which the categories shall be used.

We use your data for the following purposes:

2. Disclosure practices

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

3. How we respond to Do Not Track signals & Global Privacy Control

Our website responds to and supports the Do Not Track (DNT) header request field. If you turn DNT on in your browser, those preferences are communicated to us in the HTTP request header, and we will not track your browsing behavior.

4. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy on our Cookie Policy (CA) webpage. We have concluded a data Processing Agreement with Google.Google may not use the data for any other Google services.The inclusion of full IP addresses is blocked by us.

5. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

6. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

7. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

8. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person. We shall provide the requested information only upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request. You can contact us by using the information below.

8.1 You have the following rights with respect to your personal data

  1. You may submit a request for access to the data we process about you.
  2. You may request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you.
  3. You may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or not or no longer relevant. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.
  4. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. You will be informed of the implications of such withdrawal.
  5. You have the right to address a challenge concerning non-compliance with PIPEDA to our organization and, if the issue is not resolved, to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.
  6. We shall give access to personal information in an alternative format to an individual with a sensory disability who has a right of access to personal information under PIPEDA and who requests that it be transmitted in the alternative format if (a) a version of the information already exists in that format; or (b) its conversion into that format is reasonable and necessary in order for the individual to be able to exercise rights.

9. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

10. Contact details

Juhel Alexandre / Youbecom Network
18A RUE DE GUEBRIANT
35000 RENNES
France
Website: https://www.rostercon.com
Email: privacy@rostercon.com
Toll free phone number: +33689632892

Phone number: +33689632892

We have appointed a contact person for the organization’s policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded:
JUHEL ALEXANDRE
18A RUE DE GUEBRIANT
35000 RENNES

Annex

User Registration

We collect information about the user during the user registration form submission process on our site.

What we collect and store

While you visit our site, we’ll track:
  • Form Fields Data: Forms Fields data includes the available field types when creating a form. We’ll use this to, for example, collect informations like Name, Email and other available fields.
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like geolocating users and reducing fraudulent activities.
  • Transaction Details: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, provide subscription packs, and keep track of your payment details for subscription packs!
When you fill up a form, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, address, email, phone number, payment details and optional account information like username and password and any other form fields available in the registration form. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:
  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including transaction details and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our site
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our form offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them
  • Or any other service the built form was created to comply with and it’s necessary information
If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the form fields for future submissions. We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store form submission information for 1 year for geolocating and marketting purposes. This includes your name, address, email, phone number.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Editors can access:
  • Form submission information and other details related to it
  • Customer information like your name, email and address information.
Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill entries and support you.

BuddyPress

Quelles sont les données personnelles que nous collectons et pourquoi ?

Données de profil

Lorsque vous vous inscrivez sur le site, il est possible qu’il vous soit demandé de fournir un certain nombre de données personnelles pour les afficher sur votre page de profil. Le champ du « Prénom » est à la fois obligatoire et public et les pages de profil sont visibles par tout utilisatrice ou utilisateur. D’autres données de profil peuvent être obligatoires ou optionnelles dans la mesure ou ceci dépend des réglages appliqués par les personnes administrant le site. Les informations collectées durant la création d’un compte d’utilisatrice ou d’utilisateur peuvent être modifiées ou supprimées depuis le panneau « Profil > Modifier ». Dans la plupart des cas, les utilisatrices ou les utilisateurs ont également la maîtrise de la visibilité de ces informations de profil grâce à la possibilité de restreindre cette visibilité, et ce pour chaque information, à leurs ami·e·s, aux membres connectés ou aux administrateurs uniquement. Les personnes administrant le site peuvent consulter ou modifier toutes les données de tous les comptes.

Activités

Ce site enregistre un certain nombre d’actions liées à l’utilisatrice ou à l’utilisateur sous la forme d’activités. Les activités intègrent à la fois des publications des commentaires ajoutées aux différents flux d’activités et des descriptions ou des actions effectuées pendant l’utilisation du site telles qu’une nouvelle mise en relation, une nouvelle adhésion à un groupe, ou encore des mises à jour de profil. Le contenu des activités obéit aux mêmes règles de confidentialité que le contexte dans lequel il a été créé. Par exemple, les activités publiées dans le profil de l’utilisatrice ou de l’utilisateur sont visibles publiquement, alors que les activités générées dans un groupe privé ne sont visibles que par les membres de ce groupe. Les personnes administrant le site peuvent consulter toutes les activités quelque soit leur contexte de publication. Les activités du site peuvent être supprimées à tout moment par les utilisatrices ou les utilisateurs les ayant créées. Les personnes administrant le site peuvent modifier toutes les activités du site.

Messages

Le contenu des messages privés est uniquement visible les personnes qui les émettent et les reçoivent. À l’exception des personnes administrant le site, qui peuvent consulter tous les messages privés, leur contenu n’est jamais visible par les autres utilisatrices ou un utilisateurs. Les administrateurs et administratrices sont susceptible de supprimer le contenu de tout message.

Cookies

Nous utilisons des Cookies pour afficher les messages de succès ou d’erreur à l’utilisatrice ou l’utilisateur connecté·e en réponse à certains événements, comme l’adhésion à un groupe. Ces Cookies ne contiennent pas de données personnelles et sont effacés dés le chargement d’une nouvelle page du site. Nous utilisons des Cookies dans les répertoires des groupes et des membres ainsi que dans la page des activités globales du site pour garder une trace des préférences de navigation de l’utilisatrice ou de l’utilisateur. Ces préférences incluent les dernières valeurs sélectionnées pour les listes déroulantes utilisées pour ordonner ou filtrer les éléments ainsi que les informations de pagination. Ces Cookies ne contiennent pas de données personnelles, et sont effacés au bout de 24 heures. Lorsqu’une utilisatrice ou un utilisateur crée un nouveau groupe, nous utilisons un certains nombre de Cookies pour garder une trace du processus de création du groupe. Ces Cookies ne contiennent pas de données personnelles et sont effacés dès que le groupe est effectivement créé ou après 24 heures.

Complianz | The Privacy Suite for WordPress

Ce site web utilise la Privacy Suite for WordPress de Complianz pour collecter et enregistrer le consentement basé sur le navigateur et l’appareil. Pour cette fonctionnalité, votre adresse IP est rendue anonyme et stockée dans notre base de données. Ce service ne traite aucune information permettant d’identifier une personne et ne partage aucune donnée avec le prestataire de services. Pour plus d’informations, consultez la déclaration de confidentialité Privacy Statement de Complianz.