Emmy Awards: discover the nominees for the 2020 edition

Photo: Emmy Awards

This Tuesday, July 28, 2020, Leslie Jones (Saturday Night Live), Josh Gad (Central Park), Laverne Cox (Orange Is The New Black) and Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black) revealed the names of the series, actors and actresses nominated for the Emmy Awards. Let’s take a look.

Acclaimed by critics and audiences alike, Watchmen, the HBO series, confirms its success at the 2020 Emmy Awards with 26 nominations, including those for Outsanding Limited Series and Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie (Regina King). It is followed by The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (20 nominations), Ozark (18 nominations), Succession, Schitt’s Creek, Saturday Night Live (15 nominations each) and The Crown (13 nominations).

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel is once again among the favorites in the comedy categories and could once again claim a major share of the awards in these categories. As for dramas, Succession stands out with several actors competing in the different drama categories.

As far as actors and actresses are concerned, Maya Rudolph has three nominations while Sterling K. Brown, Wanda Sykes, Jason Bateman and Giancarlo Esposito are competing for two awards each.

Finally, one of the highlights of these nominations is the new record set by Netflix series. The streaming giant was nominated for 160 awards, beating the previous record set by HBO a year earlier (137 nominations). The cable channel came in second this year with 107 nominations, followed (by far) by NBC with 47 nominations.

What other series, actors and actresses have been nominated? Find out here below.

Outstanding Drama Series
Better Call Saul
The Crown
The Handmaid’s Tale
Killing Eve
The Mandalorian
Ozark
Stranger Things
Succession

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series
Olivia Colman (The Crown)
Zendaya (Euphoria)
Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)
Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show)
Laura Linney (Ozark)

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series
Steve Carrell (The Morning Show)
Jason Bateman (Ozark)
Billy Porter (Pose)
Brian Cox (Succession)
Jeremy Strong (Succession)
Sterling K. Brown (This is Us)

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
Giancarlo Esposito (Better Call Saul)
Bradey Whitford (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Billy Crudup (The Morning Show)
Mark Duplass (The Morning Show)
Nicholas Braun (Succession)
Kieran Culkin (Succession)
Matthew Macfadyen (Succession)
Jeffrey Wright (Watchmen)

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
Laura Dern (Big Little Lies)
Meryl Streep (Big Little Lies)
Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)
Samira Wiley (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Fiona Shaw (Killing Eve)
Julia Garner (Ozark)
Sarah Snook (Succession)
Thandie Newton (Westworld)

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
Andrew Scott (Black Mirror)
Giancarlo Esposito (The Mandalorian)
Martin Short (The Morning Show)
Jason Bateman (The Outsider)
James Cromwell (Succession)
Ron Cephas Jones (This Is US)

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series
Alexis Bledel (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Cicely Tyson (How To Get Away With Murder)
Laverne Cox (Orange Is The New Black)
Harriet Walter (Succession)
Cherry Jones (Succession)
Phylicia Rashad (This Is Us)

Outstanding Comedy Series
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Dead to Me
The Good Place
Insecure
The Kominsky Method
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Schitt’s Creek
What We Do In The Shadows

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series
Tracee Ellis Ross (black-ish)
Christina Applegate (Dead To Me)
Linda Cardellini (Dead To Me)
Issa Rae (Insecure)
Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Catherine O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek)

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series
Don Cheadle (Black Monday)
Anthony Anderson (black-ish)
Ted Danson (The Good Place)
Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
Ramy Youssef (Ramy)
Eugene Levy (Schitt’s Creek)

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
Andre Braugher (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)
William Jackson Harper (The Good Place)
Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method)
Sterling K. Brown (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Mahershala Ali (Ramy)
Kenan Thompson (Saturday Night Live)
Daniel Levy (Schitt’s Creek)

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
Betty Gilpin (GLOW)
D’Arcy Carden (The Good Place)
Yvonne Orji (Insecure)
Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Marin Hinkle (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
Cecily Strong (Saturday Night Live)
Annie Murphy (Schitt’s Creek)

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
Luke Kirby (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Fred Willard (Modern Family)
Dev Patel (Modern Love)
Adam Driver (Saturday Night Live)
Eddie Murphy (Saturday Night Live)
Brad Pitt (Saturday Night Live)

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
Angela Bassett (A Black Lady Sketch Show)
Maya Rudolph (The Good Place)
Wanda Sykes (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Bette Midler (The Politician)
Maya Rudolph (Saturday Night Live)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Saturday Night Live)

Outstanding Limited Series
Little Fires Everywhere
Mrs. America
Unbelievable
Unorthodox
Watchmen

Outstanding Television Movie
American Son
Bad Education
Dolly Parton’s Heartstrings: These Old Bones
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie
Hugh Jackman (Bad Education)
Jeremy Pope (Hollywood)
Mark Ruffalo (I Know This Much Is True)
Paul Mescal (Normal People)
Jeremy Irons (Watchmen)

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie
Kerry Washington (Little Fires Everywhere)
Cate Blanchett (Mrs. America)
Octavia Spencer (Self Made: Inspired By The Life Of Madam C.J. Walker)
Shira Haas (Unorthodox)
Regina King (Watchmen)

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie
Dylan McDermot (Hollywood)
Jim Parsons (Hollywood)
Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend)
Yahya Abdul-Mateen II (Watchmen)
Jovan Adepo (Watchmen)
Louis Gossett Jr. (Watchmen)

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie
Holland Taylor (Hollywood)
Uzo Aduba (Mrs. America)
Margo Martindale (Mrs. America)
Tracey Ullman (Mrs. America)
Toni Collette (Unbelievable)
Jean Smart (Watchmen)

Outstanding Animated Program
Big Mouth
Bob’s Burgers
BoJack Horseman
Rick & Morty
Les Simpson

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
Forky Asks A Question: What Is Love?
Robot Chicken : Santa’s Dead (Spoiler Alert) Holiday Murder Thing Special
Steven Universe Future: Fragments

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
Maya Rudolph (Big Mouth)
Leslie Odom Jr. (Central Park)
Wanda Sykes (Crank Yankers)
Taika Waititi (The Mandalorian)
Nancy Cartwright (Les Simpson)
Hank Azaria (Les Simpson)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
A Black Lady Sketch Show
Drunk History
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Competition Program
The Masked Singer
Nailed It!
Rupaul’s Drag Race
Top Chef
The Voice

0 Comments
This article is about...
Recent Conventions Articles
Riley Voelkel (The Originals) and William Moseley (The Royals) announced at the For The Love Of Fandoms 2 convention
Four more guests for the Dream It At Home 4 convention
Phoebe Tonkin (The Originals, H2o) will be in Paris in 2021 for the For The Love Of Fandoms 2 convention
The 100: Lola Flanery will visit Paris in 2021 for the Space Walkers 6
Roswell, New Mexico: Michael Vlamis announced as guest for the For The Love of Fandoms 2 convention
Popular Conventions Articles
libero. Donec tempus mi, dolor Curabitur Praesent lectus mattis sit